Out Front Outback

Two Solid Shows

I wanted to make sure you know about this TOTALLY worthy show!ROVA OctetA

Also, coming up: Jones Jones = Mark Dresser, bass   Larry Ochs saxophones    Vladimir Tarasov, percussion

Saturday, May 28, 2016 @ 6:00 PM:
JONES JONES in Berkeley
 (2 sets – plus sunset – at a beautiful North Berkeley house)
For reservations and actual location, contact home-owner

Harry Bernstein here:     harry@fullplatemedia.com

Monterey Jazz Festival

full info at montereyjazzfestival.org

Lineup for the 59th Monterey Jazz Festival, September 16-18, 2016
(in order of appearance)

Friday, September 16
ARENA:
Jimmy Lyons Stage
: Cécile McLorin Salvant; Richard Bona Mandekan Cubano, Tribute to Quincy Jones:
“The A&M Years” with Quincy Jones as honored guest (Christian McBride, Musical Director, John Clayton, Conductor, with special guests James Carter, Dave Grusin, Paul Jackson, Jr., Sean Jones, Hubert Laws, Gregoire Maret, Valerie Simpson & the Monterey Jazz Festival Orchestra

GROUNDS:
Garden Stage: Mixcla +1 from Berklee College of Music; Alfredo Rodriguez Quartet; Bria Skonberg
Dizzys Den: Still Dreamin’: Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley, Brian Blade; Cécile McLorin Salvant
Night Club: Jamison Ross; Toshiko Akiyoshi Trio; Troker
Coffee House Gallery: Sullivan Fortner Trio (Three sets)
Courtyard Stage: James Francies on the Yamaha AvantGrand (Two sets)
Jazz Theater: Simulcasts from the Arena

Saturday, September 17
ARENA:
Jimmy Lyons Stage: Davina & The Vagabonds; Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles; Maceo Parker: Tribute to Ray Charles featuring the Ray Charles Orchestra & The Raelettes; The Bad Plus Joshua Redman; Terri Lyne Carrington’s Mosaic Project featuring Lizz Wright and Valerie Simpson; Branford Marsalis Quartet featuring Kurt Elling

GROUNDS:
Garden Stage: The Guitarsonists: Chris Cain, Daniel Castro & “Mighty” Mike Schermer; Davina & The Vagabonds; Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles; Joey Alexander Trio; Tony Lindsay
Dizzys Den: Conversation with Quincy Jones; Larry Vuckovich’s Vince Guaraldi Project; Ibrahim Maalouf; Somi; Christian McBride Trio
Night Club: Wellington Secondary School: Dick/Olynyk Duo; American Music Program Pacific Crest Jazz Orchestra; 32nd Street Brass Band; Bop of the Bay; John Patitucci’s Electric Guitar Quartet; Lew Tabackin Quartet featuring Randy Brecker; Billy Hart Quartet
Coffee House Gallery: Mixcla +1, from Berklee College of Music; Conversation with Toshiko Akiyoshi & Terri Lyne Carrington; James Francies Trio: JF3; Stanley Cowell Trio (Three sets)
Education Pavilion: Student Performances (All afternoon)
Courtyard Stage: James Francies on the Yamaha AvantGrand (Three sets)
Jazz Theater: Simulcasts from the Arena; Film: Brownie Speaks: The Life, Music & Legacy of Clifford Brown

Sunday, September 18
ARENA:
Jimmy Lyons Stage
: Next Generation Jazz Orchestra with Terri Lyne Carrington; Kamasi Washington; Gregory Porter; Wayne Shorter Quartet; Jacob Collier; Pat Metheny with Antonio Sanchez, Linda Oh & Gwilym Simcock

GROUNDS:
Dizzys Den: Claudia Villela with Vitor Gonçalves; DownBeat Blindfold Test with Christian McBride; Banda Magda; Donny McCaslin Quartet; Bill Frisell’s Guitar in the Space Age; Joshua Redman Quartet
Garden Stage: California State University, Sacramento “C-Sus Voices”; University of Miami Frost School of Music Concert Jazz Band; Montclair Women’s Big Band; Tommy Igoe’s Groove Conspiracy; Elena Pinderhughes; KING
Night Club: MJF High School Honor Vocal Jazz Ensemble; Valencia High School “Two N’ Four”; LA County High School for the Arts Vocal Jazz Ensemble; Las Vegas Academy Big Band; Folsom High School Jazz Band I; Northgate High School Jazz Band I; MJF High School All-Star Big Band; Ronnie Foster Trio; Dave Stryker Quartet featuring Eric Alexander and Jared Gold on organ; Dr. Lonnie Smith
Coffee House Gallery
: Conversation with Donny McCaslin; SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Combo; University of Miami Frost School of Music Dafnis Prieto Artist Ensemble; Kris Davis Trio (Two sets)
Jazz Education Pavilion: Student Bands (All afternoon)
Courtyard Stage: James Francies on the Yamaha AvantGrand (Four sets)
Jazz Theater: Simulcasts from the Arena; Film: Thomas Chapin, Night Bird Song: The Incandescent Life of a Jazz Great

Vision Festival schedule

see http://www.artsforart.org/vision-21.html

 

VISION 21: FULL SCHEDULESunday, June 5      FILMS at Anthology Film Archives,32 2nd Avenue, NYC
Purchase Film Tickets at the Door only.
Vision Presents: Celebrating the 60th Anniversary of the Sun Ra Arkestra
7 pm Space is the Place by John Coney
9:15 The Magic Sun by Phill Niblock / Sun Ra: A Joyful Noise by Robert MuggeTuesday June 7     AT JUDSON CHURCH 55 Wash Sq. NYC
6:30     Opening Invocation – Hamid Drake, Whit Dickey, Patricia Nicholson
Projections: A photographic retrospective of Henry Grimes…
Celebrating Henry Grimes Lifetime of Achievement
7          Henry Grimes Quartet
Geri Allen – piano / Andrew Cyrille – drums
Henry Grimes – acoustic bass and violin / Graham Haynes – cornet
8:30     Songs by Lisa Sokolov to poems by Henry Grimes
Voices: Karma Mayet Johnson, Meshell Ndegeocello, Lisa Sokolov
Dwight Trible, Imani Uzuri, Henry Grimes – acoustic bass, violin
9:45     Henry Grimes Septet 
Charles Gayle – sax / Melanie Dyer – viola / Henry Grimes – bass, violin
Nicole Mitchell – flute / Tomeka Reid – cello
Marc Ribot – guitar / Chad Taylor – dr

Wednesday June 8         Visual Art Projection: Lois Eby
7          Jen Shyu Song of Silver Geese
Jade Tongue: Mat Maneri – viola / Chris Dingman – vibraphone
Thomas Morgan – bass / Anna Webber – flute, alto flute / Dan Weiss – drums
Jen Shyu – composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano +
Satoshi Haga – dance, choreography +
Mivos Quartet: Olivia De Prato – 1st violin / Erica Dicker – 2nd violin
Victor Lowrie – viola / Mariel Roberts – cello +
8          Poet Quincy Troupe
9          Connie Crothers Trio
Connie Crothers – piano / Michael Bisio – bass / Warren Smith – drums
10        Sun Ra Arkestra 60th Anniversary 
Under the direction of Marshall Allen

Marshall Allen – Director, alto, flute
Danny Ray Thompson – bari, flute / James Stewart – tenor, flute
Cecil Brooks – trumpet / Dave Davis – trombone / Vincent Chancey – french horn
Tyler Mitchell – bass / Dave Hotep – el. guitar / Calvin Edwin Newborn – guitar
George Burton- piano / Wayne Anthony Smith- drums
Elson Nascimento – surdo, percussion / Atakatune – congas
Tara Middleton – vocals

Thursday June 9   Visual Art Projection: Jonas Hidalgo 
7          Douglas Dunn + Dancers & Bill Cole’s UnTempered Trio perform ‘Revisions’
Music: Bill Cole – double reeds, didgeridoo
Ras Moshe – reeds / Lisette Santiago – percussion
Dancers: Douglas Dunn, Jules Bakshi
Emily Pope, Paul Singh, Jin Ju Song-Begin
8          Jemeel Moondoc The Zookeeper’s House Quintet
Jemeel Moondoc – alto sax / Matthew Shipp – piano
Nathan Breedlove – trumpet / Hilliard Greene – bass
Newman Taylor Baker – drums
9          Poet Tonya Foster
9:30     Steve Swell Quintet: Kende Dreams 
Steve Swell – trombone, compositions / Rob Brown – sax
Connie Crothers – piano / Larry Roland – bass / Chad Taylor – drums
10:30 Garland of Blessing
Hamid Drake – drums / Kidd Jordan – sax
Cooper-Moore – piano / Michael Bisio – bass

Friday June 10      Visual Art Projection Marcy Rosenblat
5          PANEL The Creative Option : FreeJazz vs Fascism Part 1
7          William Hooker TRIANGLE: Symbol of Perfection 
Chris DiMeglio – trumpet / Adam Lane – bass / Mark Hennen – piano
William Hooker – drums / Goussy Celestin – dance
Film “Approaching The Garden” – Ed Kasperak
8          Fay Victor SoundNoise Quartet:
Fay Victor – voice, text / Sam Newsome – soprano sax
Melvin Gibbs – bass guitar / Reggie Nicholson – drums, perc
9        For Billy Bang
Poet:  Bob Holman, Todd Nicholson bass
9:30     Cooper-Moore Quartet
Alan Michael – alto sax / Brian Price – woodwinds
Michael Wimberly – percussion / Cooper-Moore – multi-instruments
10:30   Michele Rosewoman’s New Yor-Uba
Alex Norris – trumpet / Chris Washburne – trombone, bass trombone
Roman Filiu – alto and soprano sax / Stacy Dillard – tenor sax
Michele Rosewoman – piano, vocals
Yunior Terry – bass / Robby Ameen – drums
Roman Diaz, Mauricio Herrera, Rafael Monteagudo – bata, congas
Lead Vocals: Amma Mcken

Saturday June 11          Visual Art Projection: Charlotte Ka
7       A Moving Line 
Wadada Leo Smith / Miriam Parker / Jo Wood Brown
7:30     Hamiet Bluiett Quartet
Hamiet Bluiett – reeds / DD Jackson – piano
Bob Stewart – tuba / Hamid Drake – drums
8:30     Poet David Mills
9          Wadada Leo Smith Viola Quartet performs ‘PACIFIC’
Stephanie Griffin; Jason Hwang; Tanya Kalmanovitch; ​Gwen Lester – viola
Hardedge – electronics / Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet
10:15  Paradox of Freedom
Dave Burrell – piano / Hamid Drake – drums

Sunday June 12             Visual Art Projection: Bill Mazza 
4          PANEL The Creative Option : FreeJazz vs Fascism Part 2             
6          Breath through Stone
David Mills – poetry
Patricia Nicholson – dance poetry, comp.
Djassi DaCosta Johnson, Yoshiko Chuma – dance
Jason Kao Hwang – violin / Michael TA Thompson – drums
7          Mike Reed’s Flesh & Bone
Ben Lamar Gay – cornet / Greg Ward – alto sax / Tim Haldeman – tenor
Jason Stein – bass clarinet / Kevin Coval & Marvin Tate – spoken text
Jason Roebke – bass / Mike Reed – drums, compositions
8          James Brandon Lewis Trio
James Brandon Lewis – sax / Luke Stewart – bass
Warren Trae Crudup III drums
9          Three Sopranos and Percussion
Soprano Saxophones: Dave Liebman, Sam Newsome, Jeff Coffin
Percussion: Tatsuya Nakatani
10        Kidd Jordan Ensemble
Kidd Jordan – sax / Joel Futterman – piano
Harrison Bankhead – bass / Alvin Fielder – drums
With guest Marlon Jordan – trumpet

 

The aim of the Vision Festival is to keep alive in hearts and minds, all of the idealism, integrity and sense of responsibility that lay at the heart of the creative movements in the 60’s.  “Henry Grimes exemplifies this idealism and integrity in addition to his artistic achievements. And this is why we chose him to receive the Award, ” states Patricia Nicholson Parker.

 

Chicago Jazz Festival schedule

38TH ANNUAL CHICAGO JAZZ FESTIVAL
Full Schedule
September 1-4, 2016
(subject to change)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

Chicago Cultural Center

Claudia Cassidy Theater
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.: Dan Trudell Trio
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.: Eric Schneider / Pat Mallinger Quintet
3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Charlie Haden – Rambling Boy (film + Q&A)

Preston Bradley Hall
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.: Mwata Bowden One Foot In, One Foot Out
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Louder Than A Bomb Presents: The Bomb Squad
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Cameron Pfiffner’s Adolphe’s Ax

Millennium Park

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: Brown in Bronzeville Effect w/ Maggie & Africa Brown
8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.: Orbert Davis’ Soul Migration – Great Migration Centennial Celebration

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

Millennium Park

Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12:00 p.m. – 12:55 p.m.: James Sanders Proyecto Libre
1:10 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.: Magic Carpet
2.20 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.: Greg Rockingham Quartet
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.: John McLean: A Tribute to Charlie Christian
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Edwin Daugherty Sextet: Chicago Legends; The Music of Gene Ammons, Johnny Griffin & Eddie Harris
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Pharez Whitted Quintet

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.: Brian O’Hern and the Model Citizens
6:00 p.m. – 6:55 p.m.: Tarbaby featuring Nasheet Waits, Orrin Evans & Eric Revis with Special Guest Oliver Lake
7:10 p.m. – 8:10 p.m.: Benny Golson Quartet
8:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.: Charlie Haden’s Liberation Music Orchestra, Conducted by Carla Bley

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

Millennium Park

Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12:00 p.m. – 12:55 p.m.: Steve Schneck Quartet
1:10 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.: Alyssa Allgood Quintet
2:20 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.: Chris Greene Quartet
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Victor Garcia Organ Septet

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.: Luke Malewicz Heritage Quartet
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Nate Lepine Quartet
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: JD Allen Trio

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.: Tatsu Aoki’s MIYUMI Project featuring Tsukasa Taiko, Jon Jang & Francis Wong
6:00 p.m. – 6:55 p.m.: Eric Alexander/Harold Mabern Quartet
7:10 p.m. – 8:10 p.m.: Anat Cohen Quartet
8:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.: The Bad Plus Perform Ornette Coleman’s SCIENCE FICTION with Tim Berne, Ron Miles & Sam Newsome

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

Millennium Park

Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12:00 p.m. – 12:55 p.m.: Kendall Moore Octet
1:10 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.: Charles Rumback Quintet
2:20 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.: George Fludas Quartet
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Barry Altschul’s 3Dom Factor

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.: Erwin Helfer Solo Piano
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Norman Simmons Trio
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.: Michael Zerang & The Blue Lights
6:00 p.m.- 6:55 p.m.: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
7:10 p.m. – 8:10 p.m.: John Scofield/Joe Lovano Quartet
8:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.: Candido’s 95th Birthday Celebration featuring The Latin Jazz All Stars Featuring: Candido, Steve Turre, Nestor Torres, Sammy Figueroa, Frankie Figueroa, Elio Vilafranca, Yunior Terry, Diego Lopez, Jorge Castro & Guido Gonzalez

Out Front Outback playlist for 5/2/16

As you will discover if you listen, this may be a final program for at least the near term on KUSP. Be well + keep those ears growing!
Larry
~~~~~
OFOB playlist for 5/2/16

  • Jane Ira Bloom (w/Mark Helias, Bobby Previte)- Other Eyes- Early Americans- Outline Records 2015
  • Steve Lacy Octet (w/Irene Aebi, Tom Varner, Ricky Ford, Steve Potts, Bobby Few, Jean-Jacques Avenel, John Betsch)- If We Come Close- Vespers- Soul Note 1993
  • Matt Wilson Quartet (w/Andrew D’Angelo, Jeff Lederer, Chris Lightcap)- Lucky- That’s Gonna Leave a Mark- Palmetto Records 2008
  • Atle Nymo, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, & Håkon Mjåset Johansen- And Now- ….Plays Complete Communion- Bolage 2006
  • John Coltrane- Resolution (pt. 2)- A Love Supreme- Impulse 1964
  • Jeff Lederer- Christo Redentor- Sun Watcher- Jazzheads 2010
  • Mingus Big Band- Children’s Hour of Dream- Live in Time- Dreyfus Jazz 1996
  • John McLaughlin- Peace One- My Goals Beyond- Douglas 1971
  • Henry Threadgill- My Rock- Easily Slip Into Another World- Novus 1987
  • The Thing with Joe McPhee (Mats Gustafsson, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Paal Nilsen-Love)- Going Home- She Knows- Crazy Wisdom 2001
  • Ornette Coleman- What Reason Could I Give- The Complete Science Fiction Sessions- Columbia 1971
  • Vijay Iyer Trio- Galang (Trio Riot Version)- Historicity- ACT music 2009
  • Bengt Berger Band w/Don Cherry- Tongsi- Bitter Funeral Beer- ECM 1981
  • Marion Brown- Eleven Light City parts 3 & 4- Sweet Earth Flying- Impulse 1974
  • Steve Lacy- Mother Goose- The Beat Suite- Sunnyside 2001
  • Wadada Leo Smith- Lake St. Clair- The Great Lakes Suite- TUM records 2012
  • Henry Threadgill- Growing a Big Banana- Carry the Day- Columbia 1995
  • Joseph Daley, Warren Smith and Scott Robinson- Modality- The Tuba Trio Chronicles- JaDa Music 2014
  • Henry Threadgill Very Very Circus- Little Pocket Sized Demons- Too Much Sugar- Axiom 1993
  • Szilard Mezei Trio- Lynx- Barmikor, Most/Anytime, Now- Not Two 2006
  • Ken Vandermark’s TOPOLOGY Nonet featuring Joe McPhee- Impressions of Astral Spirits/Age- Impressions of Po Music- Okka Disk 2011
  • Ken Vandermark 5 Special Edition- Green Mill Tilter- The Horse Jumps & The Ship is Gone- Not Two 2009

OFOB Radio Playlist for 4/26/16

  • Branford Marsalis Quartet- Jazz Thing- Mo’ Better Blues- Columbia 1990
  • Tronzo Trio- Ruler of My Heart- Roots- Knitting Factory Works 1994
  • Mingus Big Band- Pussycat Dues- Blues & Politics- Dreyfus Jazz 1999
  • Various artists (Mark Bingham)- Brilliant Corners- That’s the Way I Feel Now- A&M 1984
  • The ICP Orchestra- Four in One- The ICP Orchestra Performs Nichols & Monk- ICP 1984
  • Clusone 3 (Michael Moore/Ernst Reijseger/Han Bennink)- The Song is Ended- Soft Lights and Sweet Music: Irving Berlin Songbook- hatArt 1993
  • Steve Lacy Trio- The Bath- The Rent (live in Portland)- Cavity Search 1997
  • Cylinder (Darren Johnston, Aram Shelton, Lisa Mezzacappa, Kjell Nordeson- The Ear that was Sold to a Fish- Cylinder- Clean Feed 2011
  • Tiziano Tononi Awake Nu Quartet w/Daniele Cavallanti- Complete Communion theme/Guinea- The (CherryCo)mpany- Nu Bop records 2010
  • Old and New Dreams (Don Cherry, Dewey Redman, Charlie Haden, Ed Blackwell)- Mopti- Playing- ECM 1980
  • Peter Apfelbaum & the New York Hieroglyphics w/Aboulaye Diabate- Rainbow Sign- It is Written- ACT music 2004
  • Ostergaard Art Quartet w/Kasper Tranberg and Marc Ducret- Hunting- More Stories from the Village- Boogie Post Recordings 2016
  • Michael Blake- The Soldier and the Saint- Fulfillment- Songlines recordings 2015
  • Albert Ayler- Water Music- The Last Album- Impulse 1969
    Daniele Cavallanti Double Trio- Freewheelin’- The Leo- Red Records 1987
  • Liberty Ellmann- Rhinocerisms- Radiate- Pi recordings 2014
  • David Boykin Expanse- Some Slick 8 Bar Blues- Love Power Magic- Sonic Healing Ministries 2013
  • Olavi Trio- Chaplin- Oh, La Vie!- TUM records 2013

OFOB playlist for 4/19/16

A fundraising show during KUSP’s May Day campaign… thanks so much to all the folks who called in supporting KUSP, jazz and creative music, and Out Front, Outback! A marvelous show of support. If you didn’t get a chance to help out, please make your pledge of support via the kusp.org front page so we can continue to bring you ear opening music!

Here’s the playlist for this week’s show:

  • James Spaulding- Warm Valley- Escapade- High Note 1999
  • Kenny Barron w/Charlie Haden, Roy Haynes-Melancholia- Wanton Spirit- Verve 1994
  • Michael Moore- I Loves You Porgy- White Widow- Ramboy 2001
  • James Zollar- Angel Face- Zollar Systems- JZAZ Records 2015
  • George Coleman- Sonny’s Playground- A Master Speaks- Smoke Sessions 2015
  • Tadd Dameron- Mating Call- Mating Call- Prestige 1956
  • George Coleman Octet- Frank’s Tune- Big George- Affinity 1977
  • Ben Riley’s Monk Legacy Septet- Gallop’s Gallop- Memories of T- Concord 2005
  • John Coltrane & Don Cherry- Bemsha Swing- The Avant-Garde- Atlantic/Rhino 1960
  • Dave Liebman & Ellery Eskelin- Tie Those Lines- Different But the Same- hatology 2004
  • Jeff Lederer’s Brooklyn Blowhards- Dancing Waters- Brooklyn Blowhards- Little (i) Music 2015
  • Khan Jamal Quintet w/Grachan Moncur III- Riff Raff- Black Awareness- C.I.M.P. 2005
  • IPA (Atle Nymo, Magnus Broo…)- Einstein- It’s a Delicate Thing- Bolage 2010
  • Aram Shelton- All Dressed Up- Arrive- 482 Music 2005
  • Carlos Ward Quartet w/Woody Shaw- Pettiford Bridge- Lito- Leo Records 1998
  • Raphe Malik/Cecil McBee/Charles Moffett- Nucleus- Storyline- Boxholder 1999
  • Roy Campbell w/William Parker- Brother Yusef- Pyramid Trio- No More records 1998
  • Don Cherry’s NU Band w/Carlos Ward, Mark Helias, Ed Blackwell, Nana Vasconcelos- Mopti- Live at Bracknell Jazz Festival- BBC Jazz 1986
  • Daniele Cavallanti Double Trio- Mbizo for Johnny Dyani- The Leo- Red Records 1987
  • Henry Threadgill Sextett- Just the Facts and Pass the Bucket- Just the Facts and Pass the Bucket- About Time 1983

Out Front, Outback playlist for 4/13/16

  • Abdullah Ibrahim- The Dream- The Children of Africa (Banyana)- Enja 1976
  • Amina Claudine Myers- Golden Lady in the Graham Cracker Window- Poems for Piano: The Piano Music of Marion Brown- Sweet Earth Records 1979
  • Marion Brown- Pleasant Street- November Cotton Flower- Baystate (Japan) 1979
  • Abdullah Ibrahim- Ishmael (short version)- A Celebration- Enja 1976
  • Amina Claudine Myers- Plowed Fields- The Circle of Time- Black Saint 1983
  • Pierre Dorge & New Jungle Orchestra (w/Johnny Dyani + John Tchicai)- A Rainbow Over the Bamboo Forest- Brikama- SteepleChase 1984
  • Old and New Dreams (Don Cherry, Dewey Redman, Charlie Haden, Ed Blackwell)- Togo- A Tribute to Ed Blackwell- Black Saint 1987
  • Don Cherry- Pettiford Bridge- Multikulti- A&M 1989
  • Charles Bobo Shaw and the Human Arts Ensemble- Concere Ntasiah- Concere Ntasiah/P’nk J’zz- Universal Justice/Muse
  • Abdullah Ibrahim w/Don Cherry, Carlos Ward- medley- Radio Sessions- Radio Copenhagen- 1972
  • Don Cherry NU Band- Chopin Chopeen- Live at Bracknell Jazz Festival- BBC Jazz Legends 1986
  • Abdullah Ibrahim- The Hajj- The Journey- Chiaroscuro 1977
  • Nana Vasconcelos and Antonello Salis- Trayra Boia- Lester- Soul Note 1985
  • Daniele Cavallanti Double Trio- For Rafiullah Khan- The Leo- Red Records 1987
  • Masahiko Togashi w/Steve Lacy + Kent Carter- It’s Freedom Life- Moments- Paddle Wheel/King 1981
  • Jones Jones (Larry Ochs, Mark Dresser, Vladimir Tarasov)- Perpetuo Mojo- Not Two 2009
  • Figure 8 (Rova + 4)- Head Count- Pipe Dreams- Black Saint 1994

OFOB radio playlist for 3/5/16

Friends of the big eared ilk,

So…. A false start straight off the bat, but then the show developed into something I think you’ll dig the heck out of. Included are several modern creative classics: from Mingus- to the original recorded version of Charlie Haden’s Song for Che- to Henry Threadgill’s Melin- to Ornette’s Lonely Woman- to a couple of Arthur Blythe’s biggest hits… what the heck, they all felt like hits. If those names don’t mean anything to you, it’s time to play catch up. If they do, you’ll probably not only enjoy hearing them again in a cushy context, but also discover new music on this week’s Out Front, Outback. Dig in for some good times… as Kool and the Gang would say, “It’s a Celebration.”

On a more sober note, you’ll note that KUSP has started its “May Day” campaign. Though the intent was always to serve, KUSP ended up in a serious financial situation requiring a substantial change of direction in programming. I strongly believe that the station continues to be a valuable resource, and hope that you will look at the years of service providing quality hand crafted presentations of jazz, blues, world and music mixes (to name a few). Whether you would like to make a(nother) gift in honor of the added value to your life and the listening community in the past, or the auger of more quality programs in the future, I hope you will consider visiting kusp.org and giving during this special time. The amounts talked about seem large, but as part of the aggregate, we can make a difference.

Thanks again for your listening time and keep those ears growing!
Larry
~~~~
Larry Blood – Host of Out Front, Outback
Presenting jazz and extensions as a living art form, with tradition a byword for music moving into the future. A KUSP-FM featured program serving California’s Central Coast since 1983, airing Tuesdays from 8:00pm to 11:00 pm PST.
contact = larryb@cruzio.com
Listen to the most recent show via the KUSP Music Show Player
+++++++++
OFOB for 4/5/16:

  • Charles Mingus- Ecclusiastics- Oh Yeah!- Atlantic/Rhino 1961
  • Jeff Lederer’s Brooklyn Blowhards- The Language of Resistance- Brooklyn Blowhards- Little (i) Music 2015
  • Charlie Haden- Song for Che- Liberation Music Orchestra- Impulse 1969
  • Szilard Mezei Wind Quartet- Innen- Innen- Ayler Records 2010
  • Henry Threadgill Sextet- Melin- When Was That?- About Time records 1982
  • Tiziano Tononi & the Ornettians- A Girl Named Rainbow/School Work- Peace Warriors- Black Saint 2004
  • Ornette Coleman- Lonely Woman- The Shape of Jazz to Come- Atlantic 1959
  • Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom- Slow Jam- Otis Was a Polar Bear- The Royal Potato Family 2016
  • Instant Composers Pool- Lady Sings the Blues- Restless in Pieces- ICP 2015
  • Grachan Moncur III Octet- Sonny’s Back!- Exploration- Capri Records 2004
  • Khan Jamal Quintet- Sonny’s Back, part 1 & 2- Black Awareness- C.I.M.P 2005
  • IPA (Atle Nymo, Magnus Broo, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten…)- Boomerang- Bubble- moserobie 2012
  • Grachan Moncur III- A for Pops (for Louis Armstrong)- Lunar Module Records 2007
  • Arthur Blythe- As of Yet- The Grip- India Navigation 1977
  • Wadada Leo Smith- Lake Superior- The Great Lakes Suite- TUM Records 2012
  • Arthur Blythe- Down San Diego Way- Lenox Avenue Breakdown- Columbia 1979
  • Peter Brötzmann The Chicago Octet/Tentet- Makapoor- 1/2/3- Okka Disk 1997
  • Peter Brötzmann The Chicago Octet/Tentet- Aziz- 1/2/3- Okka Disk 1997
  • William Parker Double Quartet- Journey to the End of Night- Alphaville Suite- RogueArt 2007

OFOB radio playlist for 3/29/16

  • Myra Melford + Ben Goldberg- City of Illusion- Dialogue- BAG Production Records 2014
  • Thelonious Monk Quartet- Japanese Folk Song- Straight No Chaser- Columbia 1967
  • Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace & La Orquesta Sinfonietta- Canto America- Canto America- Patois Records 2015
  • Miya Masaoka Trio- Japanese Folk Song/Kojo No Tsuki- Monk’s Japanese Folk Song- Dizim records 1997
  • Michael Spiro, Wayne Wallace & La Orquestra Sinfonietta- Canto America- Canto America- Patois Records 2015
  • Hanami- The Way to Float Free- The Way to Float Free- ears & eyes records 2015
  • Switchback (Waclaw Zimpel, Mars Williams, Hlliard Greene, Klaus Kugel)- Night Shift on Red Planet- Multikulti Project 2013
  • Glenn Spearman- Rituals- Blues for Falasha- Tzadik 1997
  • Michael Blake- Exaltation- Fulfillment- Songlines recordings 2015
  • Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom- Fuster- Otis was a Polar Bear- Royal Potato Family 2015
  • AALY Trio with Ken Vandermark (Mats Gustafsson, Peter Janson, Kjell Nordeson)- Left to Right (for Henry Grimes)- I Wonder if I was Screaming- Crazy Wisdom 2000
  • Cecil Taylor- Enter, Evening (Soft Line Structure)- Unit Structures- Blue Note 1966
  • The Ullmann/Swell 4- News? No News!- News? No News!- jazzwerkstatt 2008
  • The Thing with Joe McPhee- The Thing (cherry)- She Knows- Crazy Wisdom records 2001
  • Trio Red Space (Mars Williams, Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy)- Mind, Space- Fields of Flat- Relay Records 2015
  • IPA (Atle Nymo, Magnus Broo, Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten, Hakon Mjaset-Johansen)- Einstein- It’s a Delicate Thing- Bolage 2010
  • AALY Trio with Ken Vandermark- 3 on 2 (Fred Anderson)- I Wonder if I was Screaming- Crazy Wisdom 2000
  • Jeff Lederer- Albert’s Sun- Sun Watcher- Jazzheads 2010
  • Jeff Lederer’s Brooklyn Blowhards- Heavenly Home (ayler)- Brooklyn Blowhards- Little (i) Music 2015
  • Fiorenzo Bodrato- Fango- Travelling Without Moving- CMC records 2012
  • Lisa Mezzacappa’s Bait and Switch- Lick My Decals Off, Baby (don van vliet)- What is Known- Clean Feed 2010
  • Mats Gustaffson & Nu Ensemble- Knockin’ part 4- Hidros 6: Knockin’- Not Two 2013
  • Daniele Cavallanti & The Brotherhood Creative Trance Music Ensemble- Faces: Bertolucci- Faces and Tales- Rudi Records 2012